Thursday, May 23, 2024

Dunkirk boys T&F edges Golden Cougars

Must read

Dunkirk’s Johnee Thomas races to first place in the 400 meters against Falconer/Cassadaga Valley in CCAA track and field action on Tuesday at Bill Race Field.
OBSERVER Photo by Scott Kindberg

FALCONER — Dunkirk’s Nathan Carlson and Jaylen McMichael won two events apiece as the Marauders edged Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 75-64 in CCAA track and field action at Bill Race Field on Tuesday.

Carlson won both the 100 and 200 meters at 11.3 and 23.7 seconds, while McMichael claimed the long jump and triple jump.

The Golden Cougars received wins from Patrick Braley in the high hurdles at 17.8, Gabe Lundmark in the 3,200 at 11:24.0, Nathan Bailey in the pole vault at 12-feet, Max Permentier in high jump at 5-feet and 10-inches, and Zach Markham in the shot put at 45-feet and 10-inches.

3,200m relay: Falconer/Cassadaga Valley (Jaden Binkley, Gabe Lundmark, Carr, Brent Troutman). T–9:59.0

110m hurdles: Patrick Braley (FCV), Austin Main (FCV). T–17.8

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Zach Markham throws in the shot put.
OBSERVER Photo by Scott Kindberg

100m: Nathan Carlson (D), Johnee Thomas (D), Bradyn Fuller (FCV). T–11.3

400m relay: Dunkirk (Michael Hanlon, Nathan Carlson, Laurier, Connor Jakubowicz). T–44.7

400m: Johnee Thomas (D), Nathan Carlson (D), Mayo (FCV). T–51.2

400m hurdles: Michael Hanlon (D), Jaxson VanArsdale (FCV), Austin Main (FCV). T–59.8

800m: Lucas Lawrie (D), Edward Jordan (D), Jaden Binkley (FCV). T–2:04.6

200m: Nathan Carlson (D), Michael Hanlon (D), Lucas Lawrie (D). T–23.7

3,200m: Gabe Lundmark (FCV), Jaden Binkley (FCV), Carr (FCV). T–11:24.0

1,600m relay: Dunkirk (Michael Hanlon, Nathan Carlson, Johnee Thomas, Lucas Lawrie). T–3:49.0

Long jump: Jaylen McMichael (D), Bradyn Fuller (FCV), Yeriel Gutierrez (D).

Triple jump: Jaylen McMichael (D), Liam McQuiggan (D), Conner Main (FCV). D–39-5

High jump: Max Permentier (FCV), Jareese Gaines (D), Nathan Bailey (FCV). H–5-10

Shot put: Zach Markham (FCV), Charles Sunquist (FCV), Hunter Caldwell (FCV). D–45-10

Discus: Connor Jakubowicz (D), Patrick Braley (FCV), Hunter Caldwell (FCV). D–122-1

Pole vault: Nathan Bailey (FCV), Max Permentier (FCV). H–12-0


Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox



Latest article